Illinois Wading Regs.
[…] A group of us got a little rambunctious (and a little drunk) one night and decided to climb a water tower. On the way down, I slipped on the ladder and fell inside the tower.

Got out of the hospital, went to the police station (fully aware of what the one charge would be, as I was doing homework in a hospital bed with the statutes in front of me) and was charged with criminal damage to property (broken padlock). The police admitted they wanted to tack on trespassing, but there was no sign and nobody to tell us to leave.

 

(720 ILCS 5/21‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 21‑3)

Sec. 21‑3. Criminal trespass to real property.

(a) Except as provided in subsection (a‑5), whoever:

(1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or

remains within or on a building; or

 

(2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving,

prior to such entry, notice from the owner or occupant that such entry is forbidden; or

 

(3) remains upon the land of another, after receiving

notice from the owner or occupant to depart; or

 

(3.5) presents false documents or falsely represents

his or her identity orally to the owner or occupant of a building or land in order to obtain permission from the owner or occupant to enter or remain in the building or on the land;

 

commits a Class B misdemeanor.

For purposes of item (1) of this subsection, this Section shall not apply to being in a building which is open to the public while the building is open to the public during its normal hours of operation; nor shall this Section apply to a person who enters a public building under the reasonable belief that the building is still open to the public.

(a‑5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, whoever enters upon any of the following areas in or on a motor vehicle (including an off‑road vehicle, motorcycle, moped, or any other powered two‑wheel vehicle) after receiving, prior to that entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is forbidden or remains upon or in the area after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart commits a Class A misdemeanor:

(1) A field that is used for growing crops or that is

capable of being used for growing crops.

 

(2) An enclosed area containing livestock.

(3) An orchard.

(4) A barn or other agricultural building containing

livestock.

 

(B) A person has received notice from the owner or occupant within the meaning of Subsection (a) if he has been notified personally, either orally or in writing including a valid court order as defined by subsection (7) of Section 112A‑3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 granting remedy (2) of subsection (B) of Section 112A‑14 of that